Forum

ASSIST, AMERICA'S ARMY COMMUNITY - RELIVE THE GLORY DAYS OF AMERICA'S ARMY 2.5

Poll

Do you think that the SAI should be implemented in 2.5?

Yes
1654 (83.7%)
No
322 (16.3%)

Total Members Voted: 57

Author Topic: SAI Mod  (Read 37731 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Spanky

  • <?php echo $opinion .' is better.'; ?>
  • Administrator
  • Posts like a Spanky!
  • *
  • Posts: 10,893
    • View Profile
    • NatesComp.com
  • AA: tigobitties
Re: SAI Mod
« Reply #75 on: Saturday, July 27, 2013, 14:02:18 PM »
I can't even remember any dropshots anymore :P

Welcome to the club.
It's like shaving your pubes to make your junk look bigger.
Might look bigger, but it aint.....

Offline 1m50ry

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 102
    • View Profile
Re: SAI Mod
« Reply #76 on: Saturday, July 27, 2013, 14:17:26 PM »
U can put on off function to HUD steings for both compas and sai.so ppl can choose which one use or even both

Offline ELiZ

Re: SAI Mod
« Reply #77 on: Sunday, July 28, 2013, 17:39:17 PM »
I've solved the map image loading, without having to hardcode the texture name in the SAI code, I use this instead
Code: [Select]
NewMapImage=Material(DynamicLoadObject("T_AAO_Maps.SAI.t_maps_sai_" $ myLevel.sLevelName,Class'Texture'));
The other information that is unique for each map, I still haven't solved yet, but I'm aiming to be able to configure it through SAI.ini

I'll move all SAI relevant textures to a new package, I will call it T-SAI.utx, any objections?


In 2.8.5 there is a class called RadarImageVolume that can be placed in a map, allowing the SAI to show different images depending on the elevation of the player.

Code: [Select]
Struct ImageStratum
{
var float LowerBound;
var float UpperBound;
var Material RadarImage;
};


Hospital has 3 levels
t_maps_sai_hospital


t_maps_sai_hospital_mid


t_maps_sai_hospital_roof



Offline Spanky

  • <?php echo $opinion .' is better.'; ?>
  • Administrator
  • Posts like a Spanky!
  • *
  • Posts: 10,893
    • View Profile
    • NatesComp.com
  • AA: tigobitties
Re: SAI Mod
« Reply #78 on: Sunday, July 28, 2013, 17:51:18 PM »
I'll move all SAI relevant textures to a new package, I will call it T-SAI.utx, any objections?
Not from me :)

I always wondered how different levels or indoor/outdoor was handled in the map. I don't think elevation is a great way though since terrain changes and often the indoor matches the outdoor. Perhaps CommVolume values could be used instead? Maybe just weapon sounds?

Do you realize you'll have to make images for us? :)
It's like shaving your pubes to make your junk look bigger.
Might look bigger, but it aint.....

Offline ELiZ

Re: SAI Mod
« Reply #79 on: Sunday, July 28, 2013, 18:01:17 PM »
Do you realize you'll have to make images for us? :)

SAI Images?
Nah... I'll rip the 2.8.5 ones for the standard maps.
When it comes to the [mAAP] ones, I think you are better suited to do those :)

Offline Spanky

  • <?php echo $opinion .' is better.'; ?>
  • Administrator
  • Posts like a Spanky!
  • *
  • Posts: 10,893
    • View Profile
    • NatesComp.com
  • AA: tigobitties
Re: SAI Mod
« Reply #80 on: Sunday, July 28, 2013, 19:17:09 PM »
I've tried making some in the editor but even if I manage to get a somewhat straight view, it would take a lot of editing and then subsequent zone breaking to get the results. I'd have to load the maps up in-game to get a good quality image as well. When it comes to stuff I create, I want it done right and I remember you made that really nice overhead one for Pipeline. Could I buy you a beer to persuade you? :)
It's like shaving your pubes to make your junk look bigger.
Might look bigger, but it aint.....

Offline ELiZ

Re: SAI Mod
« Reply #81 on: Sunday, July 28, 2013, 19:36:22 PM »
Here is the latest version.

Ignore the text top/left, just debug information I use.



Offline Ganja

Re: SAI Mod
« Reply #82 on: Sunday, July 28, 2013, 19:43:15 PM »
Looks sweet!

Offline CheeseyTron

Re: SAI Mod
« Reply #83 on: Sunday, July 28, 2013, 20:27:28 PM »
Very nice work Eliz !!!! Looking forward to the update and thanks for all the hard work associated with the update.  :up:

Offline ELiZ

Re: SAI Mod
« Reply #84 on: Sunday, July 28, 2013, 20:51:56 PM »
I need some advice on keybinding.

To get the SAI to Zoom in/out I've created 2 functions SAIZoomIn/SAIZoomOut that I've binded to mousewheelup/down like this in User.ini

Code: [Select]
MouseWheelDown=SAIZoomIn
MouseWheelUp=SAIZoomOut

Works like a charm
This was the original
Code: [Select]
MouseWheelDown=DecreaseRange
MouseWheelUp=IncreaseRange

I assume that DecreaseRange and IncreaseRange is functions that are useful for something so since I replaced them with my own I'm guessing I have fucked up something?

Is the solution using aliases?

on 2.8.5 it has this in user.ini:
Code: [Select]
Aliases[44]=(Command="DecreaseRange | Zoomout | SAIZoomOut | ShiftDriveGearsDown",Alias="ZoomOut")
Aliases[45]=(Command="IncreaseRange | Zoomin | SAIZoomIn | ShiftDriveGearsUp",Alias="ZoomIn")

and

Code: [Select]
MouseWheelDown=Zoomout
MouseWheelUp=Zoomin

I tried to use that on 2.5, unsuccessfully.
Did I make a mistake or do aliases work different in 2.5?

Offline Possessed

  • bWpnRecoil == False;
  • Administrator
  • Epic Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 3,620
  • You suffer, but why?!
    • View Profile
  • AA: Possessed
Re: SAI Mod
« Reply #85 on: Sunday, July 28, 2013, 21:18:13 PM »
as this is an Interaction, must be built with AntiPoke.
and GJ :)
« Last Edit: Sunday, July 28, 2013, 21:20:46 PM by Possessed »
These things I have spoken unto you, that in me ye might have peace. In the world ye shall have tribulation: but be of good cheer; I have overcome the world.
John 16:33


Offline ELiZ

Re: SAI Mod
« Reply #86 on: Sunday, July 28, 2013, 21:37:27 PM »
as this is an Interaction, must be built with AntiPoke.
and GJ :)

Any idea how to solve the keybind problem?

Code: [Select]
Aliases[41]=(Command="DecreaseRange | SAIZoomOut",Alias="ZoomOut")
Aliases[42]=(Command="IncreaseRange | SAIZoomIn",Alias="ZoomIn")
..
..
MouseWheelDown=ZoomOut
MouseWheelUp=ZoomIn

My limited knowledge sadi it would work, but it don't

Offline Spanky

  • <?php echo $opinion .' is better.'; ?>
  • Administrator
  • Posts like a Spanky!
  • *
  • Posts: 10,893
    • View Profile
    • NatesComp.com
  • AA: tigobitties
Re: SAI Mod
« Reply #87 on: Sunday, July 28, 2013, 22:27:48 PM »
You can do multiple binds on one item and that should work. Maybe try KeyOps? It's a Windows program that did keybinding for AA.

Increase/Decrease Range I believe is used for RPG and 203 iron sights. You know, the ones that nobody uses :)
It's like shaving your pubes to make your junk look bigger.
Might look bigger, but it aint.....

Offline Bart!

Re: SAI Mod
« Reply #88 on: Monday, July 29, 2013, 03:38:52 AM »
You can do multiple binds on one item and that should work. Maybe try KeyOps? It's a Windows program that did keybinding for AA.

Increase/Decrease Range I believe is used for RPG and 203 iron sights. You know, the ones that nobody uses :)
for rpgs it is used sometimes if people know how to handle them.

Furthermore about removing the compass if the SAI works, my opinion is: do it!, stops a lot of dropshots ;)

JonnyM

  • Guest
Re: SAI Mod
« Reply #89 on: Monday, July 29, 2013, 03:51:19 AM »
Yes, when SAI is present compass must be unloaded. Perhaps this can be added to the SAI code that it disables compass.

 

Download Assist

×

Download Game Client

Important: Battletracker no longer exists. However, old Battletracker accounts may still work. You can create a new 25Assist account here

Download Server Manager