AAO25.com

Community => Games & Programming => Topic started by: LEEFFM on Friday, November 07, 2014, 18:02:51 PM

Title: Umake error
Post by: LEEFFM on Friday, November 07, 2014, 18:02:51 PM
I'm trying to compile "pickasniper.uc" I keep getting error:
Error in PickASniper.uc (27): 'AGP_Pawn': Bad command or expression
line 27:
Code: [Select]
AGP_Pawn (Other).EmptyInventory () ;how do I fix this?
Title: Re: Umake error
Post by: NoBigDeal on Friday, November 07, 2014, 20:42:17 PM
... remove space between 'AGP_Pawn' and '(Other)'
Title: Re: Umake error
Post by: LEEFFM on Friday, November 07, 2014, 20:49:34 PM
ive tried that its not the problem, I get the same error, ive always been able to put spaces before "()" in c++ and java can you not do that in UScript? , I do it to keep my code neat :P
Title: Re: Umake error
Post by: NoBigDeal on Friday, November 07, 2014, 20:54:55 PM
... then you are missing dependency - AP_Pawn is in AGP package.
Title: Re: Umake error
Post by: LEEFFM on Saturday, November 08, 2014, 12:13:48 PM
ok so it seems that I was misspelled a few things and I was missing (Pawn Other) after "function PickASniper" , I now have error:
Error in MVHandler.uc (50): 'Split': Bad command or expression
This is line 50
Code: [Select]
Split (Msg, " ", Parts) ;and yes ive tried deleting my spaces between Split and "(" and the space between ")" and ";" :P
can anyone tell me where the split command comes from and why it might be wrong?

I commented out lines to compile so my last to error I get is the one above and I ger this error:
Error in MVHandler.uc (63): Call to 'Broadcast': bad or missing parameter 2
line 63
Code: [Select]
Level.Game.BroadcastHandler.Broadcast (None,$SenderPRI.PlayerName$ " forced himself a " $weapon$" for the next round") ;does anyone know what parameter 2 is supposed to be or why it could be wrong?
Title: Re: Umake error
Post by: NoBigDeal on Saturday, November 08, 2014, 12:40:38 PM
... Is in Object ...

... and please, do yourself a favour and use Wotgreal for editing and compiling your stuff...
Right click -> Find Declaration at Cursor
Title: Re: Umake error
Post by: LEEFFM on Saturday, November 08, 2014, 13:01:36 PM
Thanks! I found the line I needed to add to Object.uc, That error is gone now but I still get error:
Error in MVHandler.uc (63): Call to 'Broadcast': bad or missing parameter 2
line 63

WOTgreal cannot look up information for "Split" (or any other thing I try to find), I do not use wotgreal for these reasons
1. I cannot import any files into a workspace because the are not relative to it.
2. I cannot open the runtime folder as a workspace.
3.no worksaces + the Find Declaration at Cursor wont work which makes WOTgreal useless to me

but if you know how to make all that work ill gladly use WOTgreal :P
Title: Re: Umake error
Post by: Spanky on Saturday, November 08, 2014, 14:49:30 PM
Some hardcore UScript programmers love WOTgreal. I didn't like it. Notepad++ does good for just about everything as long as you don't need super efficiency and are getting paid for it.
Title: Re: Umake error
Post by: Possessed on Saturday, November 08, 2014, 14:56:34 PM
I always used Notepad, deal with it B-)
Title: Re: Umake error
Post by: LEEFFM on Saturday, November 08, 2014, 15:56:16 PM
I like eclipse I know eclipse has a UScript ide too but I still use notepad++ lol
Title: Re: Umake error
Post by: NoBigDeal on Saturday, November 08, 2014, 16:27:41 PM
@Possessed: Can you help me understand the message ...
I always used Notepad, deal with it B-)

@Spanky: Maybe because you really didn't try it ... and Wotgreal is for free. IMO it's a the best IDE for editing, compiling, debugging UScript  - at least for UE2 (UE3 support is in Bets stage and was never finished but it can be used without the problem). Biggest difficulty (for UE3 support and those who never use it before) is to setup Wotgreal environment, after that, you have all you need ...

I like eclipse I know eclipse has a UScript ide too but I still use notepad++ lol
... then why do you ask a simple questions? Anyways, at least use UnDox (http://wiki.beyondunreal.com/Legacy:UnDox) to convert whole UScript source code to its HTML version so you can track all functions declarations.

In Wotgreal you has already (most important) package tree, class tree, complex search, debugger (not really ...) etc.
Title: Re: Umake error
Post by: Spanky on Saturday, November 08, 2014, 17:21:48 PM
Exactly. It might be a better program but having to set it up and learn it is a pain in the ass and for the little that I use it, Notepad++ does just fine. If I was a dev working on a serious game or doing this for a living (or even knew how to code in UScript) then you NEED efficiency at any cost (cost being time to learn).
Title: Re: Umake error
Post by: NoBigDeal on Saturday, November 08, 2014, 17:47:36 PM
Because you using UE2 Runtime, there is not to much too learn ... Just select UDK from Options -> Quick GameType Change and Wot will find it automatically - if not, go to Options -> Preferences -> Game Information and check / set game environment. Anyway, you can always set a new GameType.

Most of the professional (UE based) game developers are using WotGreal - modified version, but still ...
Title: Re: Umake error
Post by: Spanky on Saturday, November 08, 2014, 18:24:57 PM
It can't be that simple since LEEFFM is having problems :) I tried it many years ago and don't think I ever got it to work right. But that's the same with a lot of programs in my past like 3DS MAX. Tried using it, couldn't figure it out, gave up, uninstalled. There needs to be motivation and a way to learn for me otherwise there's no point. I'm a very stubborn individual.
Title: Re: Umake error
Post by: TheJohnny on Saturday, November 08, 2014, 18:34:21 PM
Love to see the show going on!

When shall we expect "ownage" vid on YT?
Title: Re: Umake error
Post by: LEEFFM on Sunday, November 09, 2014, 12:41:15 PM
I got the WOTgreal set up, doesn't compile and when actually typing or more importantly when going back and editing it doesn't click where you want to, when using tab button to make code neater is tabs way too much or too little when clicking to edit a line or add an indent it will delete stuff.

My conclusion: the package editor and being able to find declaration at cursor are the only uses I have for WOTgreal for everything else like the actually editing of the text and compiling I will still be doing with Notepad++ and UMake :P

In all reality if someone had all the original .uc files, Fully and properly decompiled all .uc files or was making a different game you could set it up to use the run button for testing in the game but since you have to use runtime and cant work from the armyops system folder where the exe is located you cant launch the game from the run button in WOTgreal. (and yes I did make a new game type lol)

PickASniper.u is now Working also

oh and "TheJohnny" here have a photo who needs videos click:http://www.troll.me/images/xzibit-yo-dawg/hey-you-stfu.jpg (http://www.troll.me/images/xzibit-yo-dawg/hey-you-stfu.jpg)
Title: Re: Umake error
Post by: NoBigDeal on Sunday, November 09, 2014, 15:00:12 PM
I got the WOTgreal set up, doesn't compile and when actually typing or more importantly when going back and editing it doesn't click where you want to, when using tab button to make code neater is tabs way too much or too little when clicking to edit a line or add an indent it will delete stuff.
Options -> Preferences -> Editor -> Options -> Smart Tab: uncheck

My conclusion: the package editor and being able to find declaration at cursor are the only uses I have for WOTgreal for everything else like the actually editing of the text and compiling I will still be doing with Notepad++ and UMake :P
Options -> Preferences -> Compiling & Debugging -> Run this program/command line to compile: put your UMake here

Last thing: Make sure, you have 3.006 version and Run as Administrator checked in WOTgreal.exe Properties -> Compatibility -> Privilege level
Title: Re: Umake error
Post by: LEEFFM on Sunday, November 09, 2014, 15:27:45 PM
I have version 3.005 lol, Well with those changes to WOTgreal its pretty good I can compile, tab works correctly, text not being deleted now if only I could change the path to the ArmyOps.exe it would be perfect :P well actually I would want to add the runserver.bat too :P

But anyways WOTgreal is something I will use its a little easier having everything in one place, well almost everything :P

maybe one day I should write a new IDE that is automatically set up for Umake and running ArmyOps.exe and RunServer.bat for testing :P
Title: Re: Umake error
Post by: NoBigDeal on Sunday, November 09, 2014, 16:36:31 PM
Well ... Try to explore a bit Wotgreal preferences - don't be so lazy ...

...
maybe one day I should write a new IDE that is automatically set up for Umake and running ArmyOps.exe and RunServer.bat for testing :P
You don't need, just make a .bat file, which will copy compiled project to the AA System directory and run AA executable / AA Server.
Now go to:
Options -> Preferences -> Compiling & Debugging -> Post-Compile: check Run this file after compilation (if successful ...) and put your .bat here

WOTgreal has many great features like Code Browser or BreakPoints etc.
Title: Re: Umake error
Post by: LEEFFM on Sunday, November 09, 2014, 16:41:13 PM
haha I did explore a little :P, but I didn't even think of using a .bat file *facepalm*

Of course I don't really use .bat files a lot the only thing I can think of is to
Code: [Select]
xcopy "C:\UnrealEngine2Runtime\System\PickASniper.u" "C:\UnrealEngine2Runtime\System\Americas-Army-25\Server\System"
and that's about the extent of my .bat knowledge lol
I would also need to add ServerActors=PickASniper.pickasniper or whatever mod I am trying to test.

do you know how to make a batch file do all this? I'll research some about .bat files a little later I have some homework to do lol.
Title: Re: Umake error
Post by: NoBigDeal on Sunday, November 09, 2014, 16:53:59 PM
Edit: Google - first useful link (http://commandwindows.com/batch.htm)
... you can check MSDN too.
Title: Re: Umake error
Post by: Spanky on Sunday, November 09, 2014, 17:13:02 PM
Do a search on this site for RunServer, I believe I posted the code in the forum. It's a somewhat complicated batch that helps out map editors.
Title: Re: Umake error
Post by: LEEFFM on Sunday, November 09, 2014, 17:24:44 PM
That look usefull for opening the server and armyops with one file but I have no problem launching the RunServer.bat and ArmyOps.exe shortcuts I put on the desktop :P but this bat is one file instead of 2 shortcuts so ill take it :P

but is there a way to add to the RunServer.bat you made to copy a specific .u file that im compiling in WOTgreal and add the ServerActors=PickASniper.pickasniper but modified for whatever Package.UnrealScript file I happen to be compiling?
Title: Re: Umake error
Post by: Spanky on Sunday, November 09, 2014, 18:03:20 PM
Yea, I didn't mean for you to use the RunServer that I made, just to look at it to get ideas. See how it works and build one that works for your needs. That's how I made it, looking at other people's examples and modifying for my needs.