AAO25.com

America's Army => AA3 Maps => Bug Reports => Topic started by: teddy_grizzly_bear on Thursday, January 02, 2014, 16:07:26 PM

Title: AA3 Ranch bugs
Post by: teddy_grizzly_bear on Thursday, January 02, 2014, 16:07:26 PM
I don't know the exact nature of this bug, but every round starting as Assault, there's one player spawning in the midst of us assault players. So people start single firing as soon as they get their weapons up. Not really an ideal start I'd say. Sometimes the Defense guy could get 4 kills just like that.

And on other weird spawn is the Assault team's  leader. He spawns in the middle of a field, with very little cover. I was dead within 10 seconds of starting the map the first time I joined.


Fixed
-Killa
Title: Re: AA3 Ranch bugs
Post by: KARI-30 on Thursday, January 02, 2014, 16:23:58 PM
Not so much of a bug but it needs ambient sounds. River Basin ambient would be nice. About bugs I noticed 2 already.
Title: Re: AA3 Ranch bugs
Post by: Ganja on Thursday, January 02, 2014, 16:28:22 PM
About bugs I noticed 2 already.

Don't post them or you will be banned!
Title: Re: AA3 Ranch bugs
Post by: ArmyAntiCheat on Thursday, January 02, 2014, 16:30:47 PM
Yeh, i played with teddy on the ranch, I spawned in the middle of the battlefield, and if i would wait behind the stack i would be naded...if i was going forward i would be attacked by 3-4 enemies, also they have cover which is building...
Title: Re: AA3 Ranch bugs
Post by: Alex on Friday, January 03, 2014, 00:42:39 AM
OK, the Ranch spawns should be fixed.

For some reason a defense spawn was set as a proxy to the random assault spawns, meaning a defense player would spawn with assault. I simply deleted the proxy tag from the defense spawn.

To further explain it and why the assault squad leader was in a field.

Assault has random spawns. This is achieved by a default assault spawn set that branches out to a bunch of proxy spawns on the corner of the map. Assault is never supposed to spawn at the default spawn. However, since the one defense spawn was linked to the assault squad leader spawn proxies, the only place the assault squad leader could spawn was at the default spawn.

This should all be fixed in the next update of the map.
Title: Re: AA3 Ranch bugs
Post by: teddy_grizzly_bear on Friday, January 03, 2014, 06:37:12 AM
A lot of the bushes (but not all of them) are totally solid. You can't even shoot through them. I don't mind not going through them, but they definitely shouldn't stop bullets (and frags/flashes IMHO).

Same goes for the hay. It definitely shouldn't stop any bullets. And what's worse with that, it's bullet stopping ability doesn't stop at the visible edge of the hay balls. If you just fire too close to it, you wont be able to shoot "past" it.
Title: Re: AA3 Ranch bugs
Post by: ELiZ on Friday, January 03, 2014, 09:31:38 AM
A lot of the bushes (but not all of them) are totally solid. You can't even shoot through them. I don't mind not going through them, but they definitely shouldn't stop bullets (and frags/flashes IMHO).

Same goes for the hay. It definitely shouldn't stop any bullets. And what's worse with that, it's bullet stopping ability doesn't stop at the visible edge of the hay balls. If you just fire too close to it, you wont be able to shoot "past" it.

I'm adding ambient sounds right no to Ranch, I'll look into the collision on the foliage.
Title: Re: AA3 Ranch bugs
Post by: [HT][email protected] on Friday, January 03, 2014, 09:39:10 AM
jo ELiZ

is it possible to fix other guns on aao3 maps?

impact,alley and shantytown thats very nice short maps and very better to play with burst and ar guns not sf.

maybe you can start vote for this and we will see what the most player saying..

and nice job with new assist and aao3 maps!!!!
Title: Re: AA3 Ranch bugs
Post by: [Nifty]-mister on Friday, January 03, 2014, 09:42:29 AM
After the update i get antipoke mismatch, so i cant open any map.

 Can anyone help?
Title: Re: AA3 Ranch bugs
Post by: ArmyAntiCheat on Friday, January 03, 2014, 11:23:27 AM
Is it meant to be?

Opposing player (enemy) spawned with my team, he was killed in couple seconds... thats easy kills, seems random spawns
Title: Re: AA3 Ranch bugs
Post by: Spanky on Friday, January 03, 2014, 12:29:12 PM
Is it meant to be?

Opposing player (enemy) spawned with my team, he was killed in couple seconds... thats easy kills, seems random spawns
Killaman already fixed that.
Title: Re: AA3 Ranch bugs
Post by: ArmyAntiCheat on Friday, January 03, 2014, 14:15:56 PM
Killaman already fixed that.

Thanks, I'll let people know if they ask, they can also visit this forum bit:)
Title: Re: AA3 Ranch bugs
Post by: -NicK.! on Friday, January 03, 2014, 19:02:41 PM
I have some really odd sound clipping on ranch that I do not have on any other map.
Title: Re: AA3 Ranch bugs
Post by: Spanky on Friday, January 03, 2014, 19:20:10 PM
Video?
Title: Re: AA3 Ranch bugs
Post by: -NicK.! on Friday, January 03, 2014, 19:50:50 PM
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/514839/Ranch.mp4

It is like that all the time. My brother also said he noticed it on ranch a few times.
Title: Re: AA3 Ranch bugs
Post by: Spanky on Friday, January 03, 2014, 19:54:06 PM
I don't see/hear anything abnormal. Are you talking about the footsteps? They will sound different as you change different terrain textures.
Title: Re: AA3 Ranch bugs
Post by: -NicK.! on Friday, January 03, 2014, 20:00:26 PM
I don't see/hear anything abnormal. Are you talking about the footsteps? They will sound different as you change different terrain textures.
Lol I'm very aware of the different footsteps but on my computer I have very audible sound clipping everywhere. However, I just played the video on killas computer and it sounds normal to me, so i guess its a hardware problem. That's just odd because, like I said, this is the only map it happens on and i've never noticed it in any other program.
Title: Re: AA3 Ranch bugs
Post by: Spanky on Friday, January 03, 2014, 20:06:06 PM
See if updating drivers helps. If you're using onboard and it's Realtek, they have frequent updates.
Title: Re: AA3 Ranch bugs
Post by: -NicK.! on Friday, January 03, 2014, 20:17:48 PM
See if updating drivers helps. If you're using onboard and it's Realtek, they have frequent updates.
Ya I updated my e10 drivers and it went away. It's just odd that I had never heard clipping in anything else until ranch lol. Thanks.
Title: Re: AA3 Ranch bugs
Post by: Vanoke on Saturday, January 04, 2014, 12:47:29 PM
Bug dog found a little floating square in the air in barn right site of dog!
I found more weard floating squers insite adder building , its not natural !!!!
Good dog hooah!
Fixed /ELiZ
(https://aao25.com/forum/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimageshack.us%2Fa%2Fimg822%2F4649%2F3ynq.jpg&hash=3c2ed4b1e23254f6bfd437ebc4c2938d) (http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/822/3ynq.jpg/)
Title: Re: AA3 Ranch bugs
Post by: Vanoke on Saturday, January 04, 2014, 12:55:01 PM


Bug 2 left site of tree is a inviseble wall, my dog can t pii. Your Head is to large, hit the branch there.. But it's fixed /ELiZ
(https://aao25.com/forum/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimageshack.us%2Fa%2Fimg41%2F7194%2Fyx7a.jpg&hash=99e414b38f760094ff9d466444418791) (http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/41/yx7a.jpg/)
 
Title: Re: AA3 Ranch bugs
Post by: Vanoke on Saturday, January 04, 2014, 13:22:36 PM
Bug  number 3 line in the sky: Fixed /ELiZ
(https://aao25.com/forum/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimageshack.us%2Fa%2Fimg69%2F4200%2Fl2zl.jpg&hash=9d993895b582cf4e9cec748643eca7d3) (http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/69/l2zl.jpg/)
Title: Re: AA3 Ranch bugs
Post by: Vanoke on Saturday, January 04, 2014, 13:51:29 PM
Bug 4
Looks like in sum way enemy and defence start ad the same spot !!!!!!
Already reported and Fixed
Title: Re: AA3 Ranch bugs
Post by: Vanoke on Saturday, January 04, 2014, 14:00:15 PM
Bug 5
I think no bug but it must not happen after kill : i fall under map:

(https://aao25.com/forum/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimageshack.us%2Fa%2Fimg534%2F7493%2Fdq5g.jpg&hash=d839b6da7cff3af084e64f40278ead1e) (http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/534/dq5g.jpg/)
Title: Re: AA3 Ranch bugs
Post by: Vanoke on Saturday, January 04, 2014, 14:31:40 PM
Bug 6 insite in chicken you can t shoot trow the vence. Fixed /ELiZ

and in summ hills you can climbe on big rocks and on adder low walking hills you can t get up that hill  N Z W E

(https://aao25.com/forum/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimageshack.us%2Fa%2Fimg542%2F620%2Ft117.jpg&hash=57d1b95fba04ce7a525b3894e83f7600) (http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/542/t117.jpg/)



Title: Re: AA3 Ranch bugs
Post by: Vanoke on Saturday, January 04, 2014, 15:33:16 PM
Bug 6 you can see shadow from above in on the first floor in head building
Bug 7 is it not tracket in forceclass sf ??????????????????????

 (https://aao25.com/forum/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimageshack.us%2Fa%2Fimg6%2F9711%2Fujo2.jpg&hash=5c0fff4eb33bcab331b9fc5d00da8b06) (http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/6/ujo2.jpg/)

 
Title: Re: AA3 Ranch bugs
Post by: Ganja on Saturday, January 04, 2014, 15:37:17 PM
Bug 6 you can see shadow from above in on the first floor in head building
Bug 7 is it not tracket in forceclass sf ??????????????????????

 (https://aao25.com/forum/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimageshack.us%2Fa%2Fimg6%2F9711%2Fujo2.jpg&hash=5c0fff4eb33bcab331b9fc5d00da8b06) (http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/6/ujo2.jpg/)

Even counting to 7 is difficult I see :)
Forceclassed servers are never tracked.
Title: Re: AA3 Ranch bugs
Post by: ArmyAntiCheat on Saturday, January 04, 2014, 15:43:41 PM
Squad leader slot for most of the players is bugging.
Title: Re: AA3 Ranch bugs
Post by: ArmyAntiCheat on Saturday, January 04, 2014, 15:54:20 PM
You can get stuck near this edge: Fixed /ELiZ
(https://aao25.com/forum/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fi41.tinypic.com%2F15cf1hk.png&hash=5f6046843aaf2b3b12c7e02200955a63)
Title: Re: AA3 Ranch bugs
Post by: Vanoke on Saturday, January 04, 2014, 16:32:50 PM
Then it must be my dick.
I try to pii there to but my dick was to large when i walkt to that spot :o   so you know ! 



Bug 2 left site of tree is a inviseble wall, my dog can t pii. Your Head is to large, hit the branch there.. But it's fixed /ELiZ
(https://aao25.com/forum/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimageshack.us%2Fa%2Fimg41%2F7194%2Fyx7a.jpg&hash=99e414b38f760094ff9d466444418791) (http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/41/yx7a.jpg/)
Title: Re: AA3 Ranch bugs
Post by: Vanoke on Saturday, January 04, 2014, 19:32:08 PM
Modded servers were not tracked  forceclass servers did get half points that was the rule!! :rtfm:

Even counting to 7 is difficult I see :)
Forceclassed servers are never tracked.
Title: Re: AA3 Ranch bugs
Post by: RealHarm on Sunday, January 05, 2014, 19:43:23 PM
Bug 1: The basin house chicken ranch is kinda buggy: Already reported and told that it's fixed in the version that will be pushed
Invisible things:
http://i.imgur.com/0XsjBpT.png (http://i.imgur.com/0XsjBpT.png)

Bulletproof glass:
http://i.imgur.com/BulU45m.png Already reported and told that it's fixed in the version that will be pushed
Magic mesh:[color=blue] Already reported and told that it's fixed in the version that will be pushed[/color]
http://i.imgur.com/tKeIvgT.png
htttp://i.imgur.com/wzW7aXn.png

Bug 2: Solid grass, the darker green flat grass is too solid. You can't walk or shoot through it. And the spot iam pointing at in the screenshot you can get stuck. Probably on other spots too.
(https://aao25.com/forum/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fi.imgur.com%2Fdkas3HU.png&hash=9ecde4fa6fa0df18b53c838cb5c6f0e4)

Bug 3: Like vanoke mentioned before alot of tree's are blocking because their branches hang too low.
Title: Re: AA3 Ranch bugs
Post by: ELiZ on Wednesday, January 08, 2014, 06:20:23 AM
New version of the map has been pushed to all Server/Clients
Title: Re: AA3 Ranch bugs
Post by: RealHarm on Wednesday, January 08, 2014, 19:16:57 PM
New version of the map has been pushed to all Server/Clients
Awesome job man!

ps. I found a few new bugs but stupid aa didnt save my screenshots  :censored: :banned: so i will redo it tomorrow!
Title: Re: AA3 Ranch bugs
Post by: Koden on Wednesday, January 08, 2014, 19:46:40 PM
Awesome job man!

ps. I found a few new bugs but stupid aa didnt save my screenshots  :censored: :banned: so i will redo it tomorrow!

You can use Steam to take screenshots and then upload them (it saves a compressed copy).   
Title: Re: AA3 Ranch bugs
Post by: Vanoke on Thursday, January 09, 2014, 14:07:31 PM
The wind sound is to massieve now in new setting